FCIAC Cross Country Championships

Waveny Park, New Canaan
October 20, 2014

Varsity Boys (5 km)

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 Danbury                  58    7    8   13   14   16   22   25    16:14    0:21
  2 Staples                  59    5   10   12   15   17   29   30    16:13    0:47
  3 Ridgefield               87    4    6   18   26   33   44   60    16:29    1:34
  4 Darien                  104    1    3   24   37   39   42   43    16:26    2:49
  5 Warde                   134    9   27   31   32   35   41   54    16:57    1:12
  6 Trumbull                194   20   34   45   47   48   50   66    17:28    1:16
  7 New Canaan              209   19   23   36   62   69   78   80    17:30    1:58
  8 Ludlowe                 216   28   38   40   53   57   61   63    17:39    1:06
  9 St. Joseph              232   11   49   51   56   65   89   97    17:44    2:11
 10 Wilton                  267    2   55   58   71   81   86   95    17:52    3:26
 11 Greenwich               276   21   46   59   67   83   85   88    18:02    2:27
 12 Norwalk                 375   68   70   76   79   82   84   87    18:48    0:31
 13 Westhill                382   52   74   75   90   91  105         19:06    2:02
 14 Stamford                431   64   72   96   98  101  102  103    19:47    2:31
 15 Harding                 466   73   92   94  100  107  110  124    20:20    2:57
 16 Bridgeport Centr        511   77   93  111  114  116  120  125    22:11    5:55
 17 Bassick                 533   99  104  106  109  115  117  118    21:52    3:25
 18 Trinity Catholic        573  108  112  113  119  121  122  123    24:04    4:00

Incomplete Teams: Brien McMahon
Individuals
 PLACE          FINISHER          TIME     PACE


1. Danbury
    7  Eric Waterman, Sr          16:02    5:10
    8  Ryan Ansel, Sr             16:06    5:11
   13  Ryan Fox, Sr               16:18    5:15
   14  Corey Mullins, Sr          16:19    5:16
   16  Jack Adamski, Jr           16:22    5:17
   22  Tim Moore, Jr              16:41    5:23
   25  Terrell Cunningham, So     16:50    5:26
Total Time = 1:21:07     Total Places = 58

2. Staples
    5  Oliver Hickson, So         15:45    5:05
   10  Jake Berman, Sr            16:10    5:13
   12  James Lewis, Jr            16:17    5:15
   15  Brandon Harrington, So     16:21    5:16
   17  Benjamin Foster, Jr        16:31    5:20
   29  Zakeer Ahmad, So           16:59    5:29
   30  Daniel Landy, Sr           17:04    5:30
Total Time = 1:21:04     Total Places = 59

3. Ridgefield
    4  Gabriel Altopp, Jr         15:42    5:04
    6  Kristian Sogaard, Sr       15:57    5:09
   18  Ian Mickool, Jr            16:34    5:20
   26  Ethan Realander, Sr        16:53    5:26
   33  Sean Malone, Sr            17:16    5:34
   44  Bradford DeMassa, So       17:44    5:43
   60  Andrew Oakes, Sr           18:09    5:51
Total Time = 1:22:22     Total Places = 87

4. Darien
    1  Alex Ostberg, Sr           14:47    4:46
    3  Armstrong Noonan, Jr       15:35    5:01
   24  Arthur Cassidy, Sr         16:46    5:24
   37  John Murray, Jr            17:23    5:36
   39  James Johnson, So          17:35    5:40
   42  Jack Consolini, Jr         17:42    5:42
   43  Brendan Triano, Sr         17:42    5:43
Total Time = 1:22:06     Total Places = 104

5. Warde
    9  William Brisman, So        16:09    5:12
   27  Charles Kieffer, Jr        16:55    5:27
   31  Roman Colao, Jr            17:06    5:31
   32  Alex Mocarski, Fr          17:11    5:32
   35  Alex Petrecca, Sr          17:20    5:35
   41  Jackson Stearns, Jr        17:41    5:42
   54  Matthew Wojnoski, Jr       18:00    5:48
Total Time = 1:24:41     Total Places = 134

6. Trumbull
   20  Nicholas Grew, Sr          16:36    5:21
   34  Shane Romanchick, Sr       17:17    5:34
   45  Taylor Auten, Jr           17:45    5:43
   47  Jake Cappello, So          17:47    5:44
   48  Joseph Vecchione, Jr       17:52    5:46
   50  Jonathan Tinker, Jr        17:57    5:47
   66  Matthew Pryor, So          18:28    5:57
Total Time = 1:27:17     Total Places = 194

7. New Canaan
   19  Alex Ellsworth, Sr         16:35    5:21
   23  Spencer Lyman, Sr          16:43    5:23
   36  Michael St. George, So     17:22    5:36
   62  Aidan Buck, Jr             18:15    5:53
   69  Patrick Blasco, Jr         18:33    5:59
   78  Ryan McGough, Jr           18:57    6:07
   80  Abhinav Pal, So            18:59    6:07
Total Time = 1:27:28     Total Places = 209

8. Ludlowe
   28  Ben Ertel, So              16:59    5:29
   38  Jake Duncan, Jr            17:35    5:40
   40  Daniel Leto, Jr            17:36    5:41
   53  Cole Stearns, So           18:00    5:48
   57  Aren Heitmann, Jr          18:05    5:50
   61  Joey Ambury, Jr            18:10    5:52
   63  John Gerber, Jr            18:18    5:54
Total Time = 1:28:15     Total Places = 216

9. St. Joseph
   11  James Mas, Jr              16:16    5:15
   49  Nick Zannis, Jr            17:56    5:47
   51  Will Gallagher, Sr         17:58    5:48
   56  Kyle O'Brien, Sr           18:03    5:49
   65  Evan Aldo, Sr              18:27    5:57
   89  Ryan Haack, Sr             19:39    6:20
   97  Brian Dineen, Fr           20:27    6:36
Total Time = 1:28:40     Total Places = 232

10. Wilton
    2  Spencer Brown, Sr          15:34    5:01
   55  Will Hoffmann, Sr          18:01    5:49
   58  Justin Hoelzl, Jr          18:06    5:50
   71  Nick DiCorato, Sr          18:40    6:01
   81  Patrick Moore, Jr          18:59    6:07
   86  Jack DeAngelis, Sr         19:14    6:12
   95  Jake Guth, Sr              20:16    6:32
Total Time = 1:29:20     Total Places = 267

11. Greenwich
   21  Andrew Kates, Jr           16:38    5:22
   46  Thomas Glover, Jr          17:47    5:44
   59  Sean Clarke, Sr            18:07    5:51
   67  Nicolas Gomez del Ca, Jr   18:29    5:57
   83  Oliver Bird, So            19:05    6:09
   85  Bastian Dequeker, Sr       19:14    6:12
   88  Charles Novek, So          19:28    6:17
Total Time = 1:30:06     Total Places = 276

12. Norwalk
   68  Timothy Haddon, So         18:30    5:58
   70  Andrew Goldstein, So       18:36    6:00
   76  Jacob Alexander, So        18:53    6:05
   79  Kyle Fallon, So            18:58    6:07
   82  Thomas Hanlon, Sr          19:01    6:08
   84  Michael Vallerie, Fr       19:09    6:10
   87  Matthew Gola, Jr           19:23    6:15
Total Time = 1:33:58     Total Places = 375

13. Westhill
   52  Andre Salazar, Sr          17:59    5:48
   74  Stefano Anglada, So        18:50    6:04
   75  Jacob Schwartz, Jr         18:51    6:05
   90  Jake Cortigiano, Sr        19:49    6:23
   91  Kajon Woodfine, Fr         20:00    6:27
  105  Joshua Zinicola, Sr        21:14    6:51
Total Time = 1:35:29     Total Places = 382

14. Stamford
   64  Gilmar Barrios, So         18:24    5:56
   72  Daniel Berger, So          18:42    6:02
   96  Brian Fleischer, Fr        20:22    6:34
   98  Angelo Molina, Jr          20:30    6:37
  101  Jason Palmer, Jr           20:54    6:44
  102  Jared Barrientos, Fr       20:55    6:45
  103  Greg Kozkul, Fr            20:58    6:46
Total Time = 1:38:52     Total Places = 431

15. Harding
   73  Donte Rodriguez, Jr        18:46    6:03
   92  Amir Phipps, Jr            20:05    6:28
   94  William Figueroa, So       20:14    6:31
  100  Emmanuel Roman, So         20:52    6:44
  107  Darwin Velazquez, So       21:42    7:00
  110  Diego Echeverri, So        22:00    7:06
  124  Dennis Lopez, Jr                  0
Total Time = 1:41:39     Total Places = 466

16. Bridgeport Centr
   77  Khadijat Amoo, Fr          18:56    6:06
   93  Jessica Aragon, So         20:07    6:29
  111  Marcus Blackwell, Sr       22:59    7:25
  114  Cynthia Brice, So          23:59    7:44
  116  Tyrick Paillan, Jr         24:51    8:01
  120  Vanessa Aragon, Fr         25:41    8:17
  125  Heidi Guevara, Jr                 0
Total Time = 1:50:52     Total Places = 511

17. Bassick
   99  Curhone Baldwin, Sr        20:41    6:40
  104  Adrian Lopez, So           21:01    6:47
  106  Shane Hendricks, Jr        21:33    6:57
  109  Davonte Whitehurst, Jr     21:58    7:05
  115  Kobe Ancrum, Sr            24:05    7:46
  117  Jace Darby, Fr             24:54    8:02
  118  Rajohn James, Jr           25:01    8:04
Total Time = 1:49:18     Total Places = 533

18. Trinity Catholic
  108  Connor Patterson, Sr       21:43    7:00
  112  Harrison Burns, So         23:51    7:41
  113  Nathan Brinton, So         23:54    7:43
  119  Justin Sabanski, Sr        25:07    8:06
  121  Adam Pulcyn, Sr            25:42    8:17
  122  Christian Franco, Jr       26:46    8:38
  123  Stephen Caponetti, So      27:59    9:02
Total Time = 2:00:17     Total Places = 573
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME     PACE        TEAM         

1 1 Alex Ostberg, Sr 14:47 4:46 Darien (Course Record; old record 15:15, Trevor Hopper, Ridgefield, 2013)


Pace: 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

2 2 Spencer Brown, Sr 15:34 5:01 Wilton 3 3 Armstrong Noonan, Jr 15:35 5:01 Darien 4 4 Gabriel Altopp, Jr 15:42 5:04 Ridgefield 5 Eric Van der Els, Jr 15:43 5:04 Brien McMahon 6 5 Oliver Hickson, So 15:45 5:05 Staples 7 6 Kristian Sogaard, Sr 15:57 5:09 Ridgefield 8 7 Eric Waterman, Sr 16:02 5:10 Danbury 9 8 Ryan Ansel, Sr 16:06 5:11 Danbury 10 9 William Brisman, So 16:09 5:12 Warde 11 10 Jake Berman, Sr 16:10 5:13 Staples 12 11 James Mas, Jr 16:16 5:15 St. Joseph 13 12 James Lewis, Jr 16:17 5:15 Staples 14 13 Ryan Fox, Sr 16:18 5:15 Danbury 15 14 Corey Mullins, Sr 16:19 5:16 Danbury 16 15 Brandon Harrington, So 16:21 5:16 Staples 17 16 Jack Adamski, Jr 16:22 5:17 Danbury 18 17 Benjamin Foster, Jr 16:31 5:20 Staples 19 18 Ian Mickool, Jr 16:34 5:20 Ridgefield 20 19 Alex Ellsworth, Sr 16:35 5:21 New Canaan 21 20 Nicholas Grew, Sr 16:36 5:21 Trumbull 22 Ajax Diamandis, So 16:38 5:22 Brien McMahon 23 21 Andrew Kates, Jr 16:38 5:22 Greenwich 24 22 Tim Moore, Jr 16:41 5:23 Danbury 25 23 Spencer Lyman, Sr 16:43 5:23 New Canaan 26 24 Arthur Cassidy, Sr 16:46 5:24 Darien 27 25 Terrell Cunningham, So 16:50 5:26 Danbury 28 26 Ethan Realander, Sr 16:53 5:26 Ridgefield 29 27 Charles Kieffer, Jr 16:55 5:27 Warde 30 28 Ben Ertel, So 16:59 5:29 Ludlowe 31 29 Zakeer Ahmad, So 16:59 5:29 Staples 32 30 Daniel Landy, Sr 17:04 5:30 Staples 33 31 Roman Colao, Jr 17:06 5:31 Warde 34 32 Alex Mocarski, Fr 17:11 5:32 Warde 35 33 Sean Malone, Sr 17:16 5:34 Ridgefield 36 34 Shane Romanchick, Sr 17:17 5:34 Trumbull 37 35 Alex Petrecca, Sr 17:20 5:35 Warde 38 36 Michael St. George, So 17:22 5:36 New Canaan 39 37 John Murray, Jr 17:23 5:36 Darien 40 Luis Cruz, Sr 17:27 5:38 Staples 41 Jake Roberts, Jr 17:31 5:39 Danbury 42 38 Jake Duncan, Jr 17:35 5:40 Ludlowe 43 39 James Johnson, So 17:35 5:40 Darien 44 40 Daniel Leto, Jr 17:36 5:41 Ludlowe 45 41 Jackson Stearns, Jr 17:41 5:42 Warde 46 42 Jack Consolini, Jr 17:42 5:42 Darien 47 43 Brendan Triano, Sr 17:42 5:43 Darien 48 Carter Ashcraft, Sr 17:44 5:43 Darien 49 44 Bradford DeMassa, So 17:44 5:43 Ridgefield 50 45 Taylor Auten, Jr 17:45 5:43 Trumbull 51 46 Thomas Glover, Jr 17:47 5:44 Greenwich 52 47 Jake Cappello, So 17:47 5:44 Trumbull 53 48 Joseph Vecchione, Jr 17:52 5:46 Trumbull 54 49 Nick Zannis, Jr 17:56 5:47 St. Joseph 55 50 Jonathan Tinker, Jr 17:57 5:47 Trumbull 56 51 Will Gallagher, Sr 17:58 5:48 St. Joseph 57 52 Andre Salazar, Sr 17:59 5:48 Westhill 58 53 Cole Stearns, So 18:00 5:48 Ludlowe 59 54 Matthew Wojnoski, Jr 18:00 5:48 Warde 60 55 Will Hoffmann, Sr 18:01 5:49 Wilton 61 Greg Lombardo, Sr 18:02 5:49 Warde 62 56 Kyle O'Brien, Sr 18:03 5:49 St. Joseph 63 57 Aren Heitmann, Jr 18:05 5:50 Ludlowe 64 58 Justin Hoelzl, Jr 18:06 5:50 Wilton 65 59 Sean Clarke, Sr 18:07 5:51 Greenwich 66 60 Andrew Oakes, Sr 18:09 5:51 Ridgefield 67 61 Joey Ambury, Jr 18:10 5:52 Ludlowe 68 62 Aidan Buck, Jr 18:15 5:53 New Canaan 69 63 John Gerber, Jr 18:18 5:54 Ludlowe 70 64 Gilmar Barrios, So 18:24 5:56 Stamford 71 65 Evan Aldo, Sr 18:27 5:57 St. Joseph 72 66 Matthew Pryor, So 18:28 5:57 Trumbull 73 67 Nicolas Gomez del Ca, Jr 18:29 5:57 Greenwich 74 Trevor Rochelle, So 18:29 5:58 Trumbull 75 68 Timothy Haddon, So 18:30 5:58 Norwalk 76 Johnathan Keating, Sr 18:31 5:58 Ridgefield 77 69 Patrick Blasco, Jr 18:33 5:59 New Canaan 78 William Keresey, Jr 18:34 5:59 Ludlowe
Pace: 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

79 70 Andrew Goldstein, So 18:36 6:00 Norwalk 80 71 Nick DiCorato, Sr 18:40 6:01 Wilton 81 72 Daniel Berger, So 18:42 6:02 Stamford 82 73 Donte Rodriguez, Jr 18:46 6:03 Harding 83 74 Stefano Anglada, So 18:50 6:04 Westhill 84 75 Jacob Schwartz, Jr 18:51 6:05 Westhill 85 76 Jacob Alexander, So 18:53 6:05 Norwalk 86 77 Khadijat Amoo, Fr 18:56 6:06 Bridgeport Centr 87 78 Ryan McGough, Jr 18:57 6:07 New Canaan 88 79 Kyle Fallon, So 18:58 6:07 Norwalk 89 80 Abhinav Pal, So 18:59 6:07 New Canaan 90 81 Patrick Moore, Jr 18:59 6:07 Wilton 91 82 Thomas Hanlon, Sr 19:01 6:08 Norwalk 92 83 Oliver Bird, So 19:05 6:09 Greenwich 93 Jake Grigsby, So 19:07 6:10 New Canaan 94 84 Michael Vallerie, Fr 19:09 6:10 Norwalk 95 85 Bastian Dequeker, Sr 19:14 6:12 Greenwich 96 86 Jack DeAngelis, Sr 19:14 6:12 Wilton 97 87 Matthew Gola, Jr 19:23 6:15 Norwalk 98 88 Charles Novek, So 19:28 6:17 Greenwich 99 89 Ryan Haack, Sr 19:39 6:20 St. Joseph 100 Christopher Fenaroli, Fr 19:48 6:23 Greenwich 101 90 Jake Cortigiano, Sr 19:49 6:23 Westhill 102 91 Kajon Woodfine, Fr 20:00 6:27 Westhill 103 92 Amir Phipps, Jr 20:05 6:28 Harding 104 93 Jessica Aragon, So 20:07 6:29 Bridgeport Centr 105 94 William Figueroa, So 20:14 6:31 Harding 106 95 Jake Guth, Sr 20:16 6:32 Wilton 107 96 Brian Fleischer, Fr 20:22 6:34 Stamford 108 97 Brian Dineen, Fr 20:27 6:36 St. Joseph 109 98 Angelo Molina, Jr 20:30 6:37 Stamford 110 99 Curhone Baldwin, Sr 20:41 6:40 Bassick 111 Matthew Arduino, Sr 20:50 6:43 Norwalk 112 100 Emmanuel Roman, So 20:52 6:44 Harding 113 101 Jason Palmer, Jr 20:54 6:44 Stamford 114 102 Jared Barrientos, Fr 20:55 6:45 Stamford 115 103 Greg Kozkul, Fr 20:58 6:46 Stamford 116 104 Adrian Lopez, So 21:01 6:47 Bassick 117 105 Joshua Zinicola, Sr 21:14 6:51 Westhill 118 Brandon Ally, So 21:19 6:52 Stamford 119 Nathan Briglin, Sr 21:21 6:53 Wilton 120 Devon Ward, Fr 21:28 6:55 Stamford 121 106 Shane Hendricks, Jr 21:33 6:57 Bassick
Pace: 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

122 107 Darwin Velazquez, So 21:42 7:00 Harding 123 108 Connor Patterson, Sr 21:43 7:00 Trinity Catholic 124 Dhruvil Shah, Jr 21:52 7:03 Brien McMahon 125 109 Davonte Whitehurst, Jr 21:58 7:05 Bassick 126 110 Diego Echeverri, So 22:00 7:06 Harding 127 Nick Maltese, Jr 22:36 7:17 St. Joseph 128 111 Marcus Blackwell, Sr 22:59 7:25 Bridgeport Centr 129 Aman Karunakaran, Sr 23:15 7:30 Brien McMahon 130 112 Harrison Burns, So 23:51 7:41 Trinity Catholic 131 113 Nathan Brinton, So 23:54 7:43 Trinity Catholic 132 114 Cynthia Brice, So 23:59 7:44 Bridgeport Centr 133 115 Kobe Ancrum, Sr 24:05 7:46 Bassick
Pace: 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

134 116 Tyrick Paillan, Jr 24:51 8:01 Bridgeport Centr 135 117 Jace Darby, Fr 24:54 8:02 Bassick 136 118 Rajohn James, Jr 25:01 8:04 Bassick 137 119 Justin Sabanski, Sr 25:07 8:06 Trinity Catholic 138 Qualon Wilkes, Fr 25:25 8:12 Bassick 139 Tion Sheffield, Fr 25:29 8:13 Bassick 140 120 Vanessa Aragon, Fr 25:41 8:17 Bridgeport Centr 141 121 Adam Pulcyn, Sr 25:42 8:17 Trinity Catholic 142 122 Christian Franco, Jr 26:46 8:38 Trinity Catholic
Pace: 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | Top

143 123 Stephen Caponetti, So 27:59 9:02 Trinity Catholic 144 124 Dennis Lopez, Jr 0 Harding 145 125 Heidi Guevara, Jr 0 Bridgeport Centr