The Sunday Stroll

 

The Week that Was…

 

Division I Notes:

 

·         Biggest news of the week came from the Sammamish Plateau as Eastlake beat Issaquah for the first time in program history!  Coach O’Dougherty’s boys won the groundball war and used a well balanced offense that saw seven different goal scorers to defeat Issaquah 9-6.  The win goes a long way to potentially securing the KingCo East Conference championship for the Wolves which would mean a #1 seed and a first round playoff bye.  Picked by many to finish 3rd in the conference behind Issaquah and Skyline, the Wolves have already beaten both programs by a combined 25-12 and are in the driver’s seat! 

·         Another big win for Auburn Riverside as they outlasted King’s Way, holding on to a 12-11 victory.  It was the first victory over King’s Way since their first meeting back in 2008. Many felt this was an upset as well, but not Auburn Riverside.  They played King’ Way to a one goal game the previous year as well, coming up just short.  This time they cleared the hurdle to take a firm grasp on 1st place in the South Sound.  This helps them prove last year’s playoff berth and bye was no fluke.   

·         Bothell-Inglemoor’s 9-7 victory over Lake Washington makes the race for the #3 seed in the KingCo West Conference very interesting.  Bothell-Inglemoor still has much work to do but now holding the head-to-head win over the Kangs could loom large as we come down to the wire.

·         Curtis defeated Tahoma by the same 9-7 count.  Similarly, the head-to-head win gives the Vikings a huge advantage over Tahoma in securing the #3 seed in the South Sound.  Plus, remember that despite a loss to Emerald Ridge-Puyallup, the Vikings hold a win over Bainbridge.

·         Though a non-league game, the Island War was still rampant with excitement.  Teams went into the 4th quarter tied 4-4 before Mercer Island pulled away in a high paced finish.  The 4th quarter saw seven goals as Mercer finished off the Spartans to the tune of 9-6. 

 

Division II Notes:

 

·         Five teams still remain unbeaten in Division II play: Richland, Wenatchee, Garfield, Peninsula-Gig Harbor and Sehome-Bellingham.

·         Conferences Rundown:

o    Central-South – Richland beat up on Gonzaga Prep in a non-league game.  Union proved first win over Camas was no fluke, beating them again 7-4 this week.  Richland defeated Ballard in a non-league contest to prove they can run with teams outside their region.

o    Eastern – Everything still lined up for the next showdown between University and Gonzaga Prep to decide the #2 seed.

o    KingCo – Garfield is the #1 seed and in a very possible playoff preview beat Kennedy Catholic 11-5 to end the week. Mount Si is #2.  Assume Roosevelt will beat Redmond and lose to Garfield... if Ballard wins both conference games this week they would be #3 based on head-to-head GD with Roosevelt.  Roosevelt would be #4.

o    Metro – In the “you never know” Metro, Overlake beat up on Blanchet and then squeaked out a one goal win over Kennedy Catholic.  The Owls were on fire and playing like the team to beat in the conference but ran into Nathan Hale at the end of the week.  Hale had avenged its only conference loss by beating Blanchet earlier in the week before stepping up and knocking off Overlake again.  The win just about wraps up the conference for the Raiders as they are now two games ahead of multiple teams and hold the head-to-head tie-break over Overlake.  Blanchet knocked off Vashon 8-2 which puts Vashon on the brink of elimination from playoff contention.  Vashon must win its next two games and have Blanchet lose its next two to make the season ending match-up between the two a meaningful one.

o    Olympic – We will reiterate; only big game remaining in the conference is Stadium vs Peninsula-Gig Harbor rematch. Klahowya will be #3 and North Kitsap will be #4.

o    Cascade – Stanwood or Everett will be #1, the other will be #2.  Shorecrest is #3

o    Skagit –Sehome-Bellingham pulled out two narrow wins, 10-8 over Lynden and 12-11 over Friday Harbor, to remain unbeaten.  Friday Harbor knocked off Burlington-Edison and pushed Sehome-Bellingham to the brink to keep pace with Lynden in battle for #2 seed.

 

If the Playoffs Started Today…

 

First Round

Second Round

Second Round

First Round

Fri/Sat

Fri/Sat

Fri/Sat

Fri/Sat

5/10 or 5/11

5/17 or 5/18

5/17 or 5/18

5/10 or 5/11

2013 WHSBLA Division II Playoffs

Nathan Hale

Garfield

 

 

Roosevelt

 

 

 

Gonzaga Prep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lynden

May 22nd

 

 

 

May 22nd

 

Kennedy Catholic

 

 

Championship

 

Stanwood

 

 

Memorial Stadium

 

Stadium

 

 

 

June 1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mount Si

May 29th

 

May 29th

 

Overlake

 

 

Peninsula - GH

 

 

Sehome-Bellingham

 

 

 

 

Everett

 

 

 

 

 

 

Klahowya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blanchet

 

 

 

Shorecrest

May 22nd

 

May 22nd

Wenatchee

 

 

Richland

 

 

 

 

 

Ballard

 

 

 

 

 

Seattle Prep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Kitsap

 

Friday Harbor

 

 

                  

Best Upcoming Match-Ups…

 

Division I:

·         4/30 – Skyline @ Lake Washington: Both squads trying to rebound and cement playoff positions

·         4/30 – Bellevue @ Auburn Riverside:  Auburn Riverside is on a roll, but can they challenge the truly untested Bellevue squad?

·         5/2 – Bothell-Inglemoor @ Curtis: This one is now huge for Bothell-Inglemoor if they have hopes of playoffs.

·         5/3 – Mercer Island @ Bellevue: Hands down the rowdiest match-up in Division I over the past 5 years at least!

·         5/4 – Bainbridge @ Issaquah:  Both teams trying to rebound with a marquee win after each suffering 9-6 losses.

 

Division II:

·         4/29 – Peninsula-Gig Harbor @ Stadium: This one will decide the Olympic conference crown!

·         4/30 – Gonzaga Prep @ University: A University win will likely force a needed tie-break game for the conference #2 seed!

·         5/1 – Garfield @ Mt. Si: Game doesn’t mean much in standings, but a playoff caliber match-up for both before playoffs get going.

·         5/2 – Blanchet @ Seattle Prep: You never know in the Metro…Each team could finish as high as 2nd in the conference or as low as #5.

·         5/3 – Stanwood @ Everett: This one should decide the Cascade and likely the Wesco/NW #2 seed!

 

Parting Shots…

 

·         So, think about this string of scores for a moment…. Emerald Ridge-Puyallup beat Curtis 11-3, Curtis beat Bainbridge 8-7, Bainbridge beat Lakeridge (of Oregon) 12-4, Lakeridge beat Mercer Island 12-8…and Mercer Island beat Emerald Ridge-Puyallup 16-1.  Guess that’s why games are played on the field and not on paper!

Anything we missed?  Got some good comments or questions for us?  EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com