The Sunday Stroll

 

The Week that Was…

 

Division I Notes:

 

·         Only four league games in Division I this week with Mercer Island and King’s Way each involved in two of them, including their head to head match up.  Despite allowing Jack Beall to register 3g, 4a, the Islanders held Clayton Frank to single tally and pulled away to a 12-7 victory.  Hayden Reisman is back and running for Mercer contributing a hat trick while Grant Priesler went one better with 4 goals.  Devlin Conway helped Mercer control the faceoffs in winning 10 groundballs.

·         Bellevue finally lost a game but earned more national respect in battling Long Beach and Wantagh of New York to close, tough losses.

·         Issaquah has quietly won 5 straight after an early three game losing streak, including wins over Oregon Episcopal and Lake Oswego in Oregon this week.

·         A handful of non-league games played between WHSBLA teams this week with some interesting results:

o    Tahoma 12, Skyline 9 – Bears had five different two-goal scorers in what many would consider an upset

o    Woodinville 8, Curtis 4 – Two teams seemingly headed in opposite directions

o    Kamiak 10, Bothell-Inglemoor 8 – Four more goals for Drew Tosaya who currently leads all of Division I in scoring

 

Division II Notes:

 

·         A much heavier schedule in Division II as bulk of the programs returned from Spring Break.  The action included a couple big ones:

o    Stanwood 14, Meadowdale 13 – Nine point outburst from Frank Medlicott helped Spartans overcome a combined 13 points from Gavin Hardwick and Charlie Ballargeon.

o    Peninsula-Gig Harbor 8, Stadium 7 (OT) – Noah Leonard tied it up in dramatic fashion with just 2 second left to get Stadium to overtime, but PGH regrouped and Cody Olson found the back of the net to end the thriller! 

o    Garfield 14, Ballard 6 – Beavers held Cedric Rhodes to 1g,1a but Aidan Lawry stepped up with 5 goals for the Bulldogs as Garfield took clear control of the KingCo.

·         Conferences Rundown:

o    Central-South – It is all about Richland.  They do have non-league games against Wenatchee and Nathan Hale left to help gauge their viability come playoff time.

o    Eastern – It is all Wenatchee here as their story is similar to Richland’s.  Interesting race between University and Gonzaga Prep to see which will grab second playoff berth.

o    KingCo – Garfield is clearly #1.  Mount Si has put a stamp on #2.  Ballard’s opening day loss to Roosevelt may eventually create a need for a tie-break game but the recent 15-3 drubbing of the Roughriders shows Ballard is playoff serious.

o    Metro – With five playoff berths up for grabs everyone besides Highline is still in the running.  This conference is clearly the strongest top to bottom and could finish in any number of ways.  Blanchet currently sits fifth in the conference yet is the only team in the conference to have beaten current top dog, Nathan Hale.

o    Olympic – Peninsula-Gig Harbor took control of the conference with big win over Stadium.  Seems to be a huge gap from top three and bottom three as Klahowya has already beaten North Kitsap handily.

o    Cascade – With Monroe and Meadowdale each having yet to win a league game, the other three have all but clinched playoff berths.  It would be a first tiem playoff appearance for Shorecrest!

o    Skagit – Burlington-Edison seems to be falling a bit off the pace of the others and may be the one left out come playoff time.  Sehome-Bellingham appears to be getting stronger and taking a stranglehold on the conference as the lone unbeaten.

·         Five programs have yet to lose in Division II league play: Richland, Wenatchee, Garfield, Peninsula-Gig Harbor, Sehome-Bellingham

·         Unfortunately, due to Spring Break, the non-league match-up between Garfield and Seattle Prep never truly materialized. Both programs took the opportunity to work on some things and use the non-league contest as a scrimmage if you will.  The game was recorded as a “short game” ending in a 4-4 tie.

 

Lacrosse The Country…

 

Here is our list of WHSBLA Alumns currently playing MCLA Club ball in the Pacific Northwest Collegiate Lacrosse League (PNCLL) as well as those playing MCLA Division II Club outside the PNCLL.

 

MCLA - Division I - PNCLL

MCLA - Division II - PNCLL

Michael Everson

Eastlake

Idaho

Alex Johnson

Selah

Central Wash.

Keenan Sullivan

Gonzaga Prep

Idaho

Austen Kartic

Auburn Riverside

Central Wash.

Andrew Wenzl

Sammamish

Montana

Beau Baldissin

Bellarmin Prep

Central Wash.

Calen Mehrer

Friday Harbor

Montana

Brendan Carpenter

Port Angeles

Central Wash.

Charlie Forsyth

Bainbridge

Montana

Charlie Porcincula

Highline

Central Wash.

JD Champman

Woodinville

Montana

Chris Howe

Eastlake

Central Wash.

Joe Kirkendall

Ballard

Montana

Chris McGuire

Klahoway

Central Wash.

Ross Cobb

Bainbridge

Montana

Dan Burke

Liberty

Central Wash.

Stuart Dransfield

Woodinville

Montana

Daniel Harting

Sehome-Bellingham

Central Wash.

Zac Barta

Ballard

Montana

Dylan Speer

Everett

Central Wash.

Trey Norris

King's Way

Oregon

Evan Schnitzius

Woodinville

Central Wash.

Neal Bateman

Bainbridge

Portland St

Ian Henderson

Snohomish

Central Wash.

Nick Kruse

Blanchet

Portland St

Jacob Haskins

Stadium

Central Wash.

Riley Wanzer

Mukilteo

Simon Fraser

Jeremy Veilleux

Skyline

Central Wash.

Kurt Pohs

Stadium

Simon Fraser

Kyle Eisele

Tahoma

Central Wash.

Alex Candoo

Bellevue

Washington

Pat Rogers

Bellarmin Prep

Central Wash.

Alex Crane

Bainbridge

Washington

Patrick Mehl

Tahoma

Central Wash.

Brody Lundquist

Tahoma

Washington

Riley Anderson

Sammamish

Central Wash.

Kane Swanson

Port Angeles

Washington

Tim Manza

Bellarmin Prep

Central Wash.

Leo Phillips

Mercer Island

Washington

William Houck

Woodinville

Central Wash.

Nick Stevens

Klahowya

Washington

Zach Johnson

Bellarmin Prep

Central Wash.

Ryan Blumenstein

Mercer Island

Washington

Matt Hilger

Bellarmine Prep

Gonzaga

Spencer Adams

Nathan Hale

Washington

DJ Ohlstrom

Redmond

Gonzaga

Stephen Heppler

Bellevue

Washington

Alex Lineweaver

Stadium

PLU

Austin Wellner

Richland

Washington St

Brandonlee Cierley

Puyallup

PLU

Blake Simpson

Bellevue

Washington St

Colin Brown

Burlington-Edison

PLU

Cameron Timmerman

Tahoma

Washington St

Greg Pickard

South Kitsap

PLU

Charlie Falla

Woodinville

Washington St

Matt Leitzinger

Curtis

PLU

Cory Monaghan

Curtis

Washington St

Kevin Bastien

Klahowya

Portland

Cory Monaghan

Curtis

Washington St

Garrett Michael

Seattle Prep

Portland

Drew Daley

Ballard

Washington St

Jonathan Lee

Blanchet

Portland

Jacob Dransfield

Woodinville

Washington St

Moussa Gloyd

Ballard

Portland

Jeff Tungsvik

Puyallup

Washington St

Rob Weston

Blanchet

Portland

Kyle Skoog

Friday Harbor

Washington St

Tyler Mills

Eastlake

Portland

Merrick Rutledge

Everett

Washington St

Aidan McDonald

Issaquah

Puget Sound

Oliver Thomas

Providence

Washington St

Jamey Miller

Issaquah

Southern Oregon

Reily Bucy

Skyline

Washington St

Tyler Preston

King's Way

Western Oregon

Trent Wellner

Richland

Washington St

Alex Bus

Bothell-Inglemoor

Western Wash.

Alex Rabin

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

MCLA - Division I - Other (missed last week)

Austin Richert

Issaquah

Western Wash.

Josh Jurgenson

Bothell-Inglemoor

Arizona

Charles Goodman

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Clement Signoretty

Redmond

Western Wash.

MCLA - Division II - Other

Colin Story

Lake Washington

Western Wash.

Joe Bartels

Puyallup

Biola

David Farley

North Kitsap

Western Wash.

Taylor O'Keefe

Gonzaga Prep

Montana St.

Eli Patmont

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Jake Cowin

Eastside Catholic

Northern Arizona

Ian Harvey

Nathan Hale

Western Wash.

Peter Burrows

Mercer Island

Occidental

Jacob Goodman

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Dylan Griffiths

Meadowdale

Occidental

Jared Booth

Snohomish

Western Wash.

Lucas Usarzcewicz

Bellevue

Occidental

Johhny Kuan

Issaquah

Western Wash.

Matt Quackenbush

Nathan Hale

Pacific

Jon Wettack

Mercer Island

Western Wash.

Spencer Terrien

Garfield

St. Mary's

Michael Hatcher

Issaquah

Western Wash.

Miles Bludorn

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Peter Linton

Bellevue

Western Wash.

Skyler Bridgeman

Puyallup

Western Wash.

Aedan Weber

Vashon

Whitman

Alex Thomas

Gig Harbor

Whitman

Ben Skotheim

Bainbridge

Whitman

Dan Ellis

Bellevue

Whitman

Joe Nunes

Bainbridge

Whitman

John Mighel

Stanwood

Whitman

Max Skotheim

Bainbridge

Whitman

 

 

Best Upcoming Match-Ups…

 

Division I:

·         4/15 – Eastside Catholic @ Bainbridge: Big one right out of the post spring break gate!  Crusaders haven’t played since March 26 and have seen a head coaching change, but they beat Bainbridge a year ago.  After an early three game losing streak, Spartans have topped 20 goals the past two games and are hungry to avenge last year’s loss.

·         4/16 – Issaquah @ Skyline:  This one may very well decide the KingCo East title.

·         4/18 – Skyline @ Eastlake: The mile between them must seem further now that Eastside Catholic is directly in between, but this is the original battle for the plateau match-up!

·         4/19- Bainbridge @ King’s Way: They have come close, (2-goal loss in 2010, 1-goal loss in 2012), but the Knights have never beaten the Spartans.  Could this be the year?

 

Division II:

·         4/16 – Kennedy Catholic @ Blanchet:  Each of these Metro match-ups down the stretch is huge!

·         4/16 – Shorecrest @ Stanwood: Each program looking to solidify their playoff positioning and show they can be a true contender.

·         4/16 – Overlake @ Seattle Prep: Owls should have their full line-up this time around, including Erik Risa.

·         4/17 – Sehome-Bellingham @ Everett: Skagit #1 vs Cascade #1… need we say more?

 

 

Parting Shots…

 

Apologies to these two NCAA Division II commitments we missed last week:       Michael O’Connor      Auburn Riverside         Tampa

 Steen Swedstedt        Mercer Island              Wingate

 

 

Anything we missed?  Got some good comments or questions for us?  EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com