The Sunday Stroll

 

The Week that Was…

 

If not already doing so, get in the habit of browsing the WHSBLA Stroll Twitter feed available through Twitter or available in condensed form directly on the WHSBLA home page.  In addition to reading this weekly column a quick browse of the WHSBLA Stroll Twitter page or feed will give you a good sense of what took place during the past week.  A relatively light week due to Spring Break, but here are a few nuggets for you…

 

Division I Notes:

 

·         Only six league games in Division I this week:

o    Bellevue spoiled former assistant Chris O’Dougherty’s return to Bellevue HS by smashing Eastlake at home 18-5. 

o    Auburn Riverside got back on track with an 11-4 win over Curtis led by 3g from senior Josh Davenport.  Curtis has to be the biggest enigma as the Vikings continue to slide after an early season upset of Bainbridge.

o    Skyline got 14 gbs from faceoff man RJ Lockard, 12 saves from two goalies and 3g,3a from Ryan Benz to hold off a pesky Woodinville squad 13-11.

o    After trailing at halftime, Lake Washington pitched a 4-0 shutout in the 4th quarter to complete the comeback and knock of Tahoma 9-8.

o    Bothell-Inglemoor notched its first league win of the year!  Despite giving up 7 goals to Sammamish-Newport’s Cooper Horton and trailing at half, Bothell-Inglemoor used an 8-2 second half to capture the 16-13 win.  Drew Tosaya led Bothell-Inglemoor with 5g, 6a.

o    Tahoma rebounded from the tough loss to LW with a 10-4 win over Emerald Ridge-Puyallup

·         Bellevue and Mercer Island each did what they have done before and made statements for the Northwest and our league as a whole by earning big wins out east.  Mercer opened their road trip with a respectable 8-4 loss to national ranked Duxbury of Massachusetts.  The Islanders led early 2-0 but didn’t have enough legs off the plane to run the full 48.  After a day off and a jaunt north to Maine, the Islanders took care of Scarborough 15-2.  Saturday proved to be the biggest day as while the Islanders were ending their trip, Bellevue arrived in New York to kick off their swing.  Mercer held serve by knocking off the defending Massachusetts Division II champions, Concord-Carlisle, 7-2.  Meanwhile, Bellevue beat Port Washington of New York in hard fought 7-6 affair.  The Wolverines are now 9-0 overall with two more games in New York coming this week.

 

Division II Notes:

 

·         A slightly heavier league schedule in Division II, but Spring Break played havoc in a few teams ability to field teams and unfortunately the week saw two forfeits because of it.

·         Eight Division II teams are currently rated in the top 20 overall in Washington according to LaxPower, including seven ranked ahead of Bainbridge!  Will be very interesting to follow how long this will last.

·         Mount Si proved its early season overtime win over Ballard was no fluke by defeating the Beavers again, this time 9-5.  The win places the Wildcats firmly in second place in the KingCo and in a very favorable position to secure a playoff berth soon as they already own five conference wins.

·         Similarly, Shorecrest earned its fifth conference win with a 13-11 victory over Friday Harbor.  Shorecrest got 6g, 1a from Ethan Jensen to overcome a solid all-around 3g,2a, 11gb showing from Friday Harbor’s Dylan Radden.  Shorecrest now sits atop the Cascade by percentage points over Everett.  Though Everett does own a head-to-head win over Shorecrest.  

·         Peninsula-Gig Harbor has won 7 straight games after a season opening loss to Kennedy Catholic.  They won three more this week over Redmond, Liberty and Aloha of Oregon, though all were non-league contests.

 

 

Lacrosse The Country…

 

Here is what we have compiled in terms of WHSBLA Alumns currently playing NCAA lacrosse around the country as well as those playing for MCLA Division I Club teams outside of the PNCLL.  In addition, we have also included a current list of NCAA commitments from the Class of 2013.

 

NCAA Division I

NCAA Division II

NCAA Division III

O'Neil Hughes

Issaquah

Air Force

Thomas Bass

Wenatchee

Adams St.

Robert Abbot

Puyallup

Benedictine

Colby Carr

Curtis

Air Force

Doug Mahony

Mercer Island

Bentley

Peter Christiansen

Seattle Prep

Clark

Max Zandstra

King's Way

Bellarmine

Steve Caditz

Mercer Island

Bentley

Zach Steedman

Puyallup

Colorado College

Sten Jernudd

Lakeside

Cornell

Steven Taylor

Mercer Island

Bentley

Desmond Decker

Tahoma

Eastern

Cole Nordstrom

Bellevue

Denver

Connor Raffety

Mercer Island

Bentley

Ky Allen

Puyallup

Eastern

Jack Pruitt

Skyline

Denver

Brock Beall

King's Way

Dominican

Austin Burke

Skyline

Endicott

Cameron Parker

Bainbridge

Fairfield

Austin Franks

Vashon

Dominican

Matt O'Neill

Issaquah

Nazareth

Sam Snow

Bainbridge

Fairfield

Cody Bernstein

Lake Washington

Dominican

Alex Wright

Nathan Hale

Oberlin

Conner Bernal

Mercer Island

Marquette

Jake Bernstein

Lake Washington

Dominican

Foster Wisman

Northshore

RIT

Landon Carr

Curtis

Maryland

Jake Fritz

Issaquah

Dominican

Taylor Wisman

Northshore

RIT

Brent Tsang

Mercer Island

Mount St. Mary's

Kevin Powers

Issaquah

Dominican

David Schoettler

Seattle Prep

St. Lawrence

Spencer Matches

Skyline

Ohio State

Matt Shields

Mercer Island

Mount Olive

Grayson Roze

Mercer Island

Swarthmore

Eric Davidheiser

Vashon

Penn State

Danny Shields

Mercer Island

Mount Olive

Austin Boyd

Bellevue

Stevens Tech

Alex Tindall

Meadowdale

Mount Olive

TJ Blackburn

Mercer Island

Wesleyan

MCLA Division I

Nico Shewey

Redmond

Mount Olive

Max Jones

Bellarmine Prep

Whittier

Jordan Goldstein

Issaquah

Arizona

Sean Shewey

Redmond

Mount Olive

Eric Omri

Bellevue

Whittier

McKay Mitchell

Richland

BYU

Ryan Morris

Providence

Mount Olive

Peter Iani

Mercer Island

Whittier

Sam Leggett

Bellevue

Cal

Kevin Nguyen

Bainbridge

NDNU

Thomas Brook

Puyallup

Whittier

Mitchell Parks

Wenatchee

Cal Poly

Jordan Wagner

Bainbridge

NDNU

Alex Okemah

Kamiak

Williams

Thomas Zervais

Bellevue

Chapman

John Wolfram

Klahowya

Seton Hill

Hector Rhodes

Lakeside

Williams

Brandon Dewart

Overlake

Claremont

Martin Park

Stadium

Wittenberg

Nate Bean

Issaquah

Claremont

Tyler Dougherty

Redmond

Colorado

Class of 2013 - NCAA Commitments

Jason Klein

King's Way

Grand Canyon

NCAA Division I

NCAA Division III

Matt Friesen

King's Way

Grand Canyon

Cole Johnson

Bellevue

Army

Connor Dyehouse

King's Way

Carthage

Alex Garwood

King's Way

Grand Canyon

Jacob Knotsman

Bainbridge

Fairfield

Cam Warren

Meadowdale

Carthage

Jordan Johnson

Skagit Valley

Grand Canyon

Clayton Frank

King's Way

Marist

Lorenzo Powell

Mercer Island

Centre

Blake Samuel

Bellevue

Santa Barbara

Grant Preisler

Mercer Island

Marquette

Connor Haney

Lakeside

Colorado College

Sean Kinzer

Eastlake

Santa Clara

Hayden Reisman

Mercer Island

St. John's

Jack MacIntire

Nathan Hale

Ithaca

Alex Robbs

Mercer Island

Santa Clara

Justin Rorem

Mercer Island

Kenyon

Zac Stickney

Mercer Island

Santa Clara

NCAA Division II

Cedric Rhodes

Garfield

Middlebury

Connor O'Brien

Bellarmine Prep

Santa Clara

Jack Beall

King's Way

Dominican

Drew Tosaya

Bothell-Inglemoor

RIT

Andrew Boelter

Garfield

USC

Curtis Yokoyama

Overlake

NDNU

Cooper Woolston

Nathan Hale

Swarthmore

Alex Mennella

Bellevue

USC

Anders Matthews

Bellevue

Rollins

Ian Strong

Everett

Transylvania

Mitchell Undi

Issaquah

Wingate

Joe Finnell

Bellevue

W. New Engalnd

Barrett Jenness

Overlake

Wheaton

Cole Ivanoff

Eastside Catholic

Whittier

Nick Gregory

Kamiak

Wittenberg

 

 

Please let us know anyone we missed! Next week we will provide a list of all those playing MCLA Club in the PNCLL as well as at the MCLA Division II level.

 

 

Best Upcoming Match-Ups…

 

Division I:

·         4/9 – Bellevue @ Long Beach: Wolverines aren’t sneaking up on anyone anymore.  Can they continue to impress out east?

·         4/11 – Issaquah @ Oregon Episcopal:  Top programs from Washington and Oregon face off just outside Portland.

·         4/12 – Mercer Island @ King’s Way: Plenty of Team Washington teammates match-up in the best league game of the week and one unbeaten will be no longer!

 

Division II:

·         4/10 – Seattle Prep @ Garfield:  It’s a non-league game but remember it was Garfield that ended Prep’s season a year ago with a shocking 15-1 smackdown in the Division II semifinals.  So, odds are this one will be intense and potentially another playoff preview.

·         4/11 – Stadium @ Peninsula-Gig Harbor:  Stadium has topped 20 goals twice already this season.  PGH is riding a 7 game win streak.  First place in the Olympic conference is on the line!

 

Parting Shots…

 

·         Wenatchee was all but written off in the "pre-season" predictions and now look at what has happened. They are currently rated number 1 in all of DII by Laxpower, number 4 in offense, and number 1 in total defense. Also throw in the plus goal differential of 58!!!! I realize that they are playing against new teams, however G Prep and University have been rated fairly high in the state and G Prep was the "pre-season favorite". You might want to re-think that prediction and look a little closer at little ol' Wenatchee. I don't care how many seniors we graduated last year, this team is hot and hungry for any team, anytime, anywhere.”-Dave Holland

 

We’ll give a shout out to the best emails of the week and include your comments/quotes in next week’s Sunday Stroll. 

 

EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com