The Sunday Stroll

 

The Week that Was…

 

Division I Notes:

 

·         High scoring week as eight times teams hit the 17 goal mark or more!  Bellevue and Mercer Island each hit the mark twice.  Though the Islanders second 17 goal game came in a relative shootout in a 17-12 win over Auburn Riverside. 

·         Closest game of the week, as we suspected, was played between Sammamish-Newport and Snohomish.  Morgan White made three huge saves in the final minutes including one at the buzzer to preserve a one goal win for Sammamish-Newport.

·         Eastlake and new Coach, Chris O’Dougherty have their season off to a great start with wins over Bothell-Inglemoor and Lakeside this week,  The Wolves have been led by senior, attackman Josiah Fonte with seven goals in those first two games.

 

DI Standout Stats:

·         Beau Olson, JR, CURTIS: A look at the early season statistical leaders shows plenty of expected names. Olson is a surprise name at number two.  The junior midfielder has been the Vikings leader early in the season.  Olson is also 4th overall in groundballs early in the season.

 

 

Division II Notes:

 

·         Unlike the high scoring lopsided affairs witnessed in Division I play, Division II saw eight one goal games including three overtime thrillers!  In addition, there were three other two-goal games this week.

·         Lewis & Clark, Lynden and Richland are the only three teams yet to have played a league game though Lynden and Richland each has already played a non-league contest.  Lewis & Clark finally kicks off their inaugural year this week against University.

·         Speaking of University, the Titans became the first Spokane area team to record an official WHSBLA win by defeating Mead-Mt.Spokane on Thursday!  Dane Konshuk-Mas led the way with 4 goals while Sam Polsin contributed 2 goals and 12 groundballs.

·         In KingCo play, a tough go for Ballard as they fell victim to two of these overtime losses.  First the Beavers fell to Roosevelt 11-10 before falling again 9-8, this time to Mount Si.  Before beating Ballard, Mount Si pushed Garfield to the brink in a 15-13 loss so the Wildcats have shown they can challenge at the top.  They finished the week with a win over Liberty.

·         An early season statement win for Nathan Hale as the Raiders got 5 goals from Will Snider to knock of Kennedy Catholic and put Hale alongside Seattle Prep atop the Metro.

·         Unfortunately what very well could have been the best faceoff match-up in the entire state never materialized as Overlake’s Erik Risa did not play against Seattle Prep.  Subsequently, Sam Kopf owned the faceoff x, gathering 13 groundballs and scoring five times as well to lead Prep to romp.  The Panthers scored 20.  Barret Jennes and Colton Umberger each hit quads for the Owls but it wasn’t nearly enough.

·         Congratulations to both Camas and Union as both of the new WHSBLA programs down south in the Vancouver area each earned their first WHSBLA win by knocking off Selah on consecutive nights.

·         Stadium put up a couple eye-popping wins this week making folks take note that they might be the new boss in the Olympic.  First they knocked off a crosstown Division I foe in Bellarmine Prep.  They followed by dropping 20 goals on Klahowya.

·         A surprise atop the Cascade as Shorecrest opened the year with wins over Burlington-Edison and Meadowdale already doubling their win total from 2012!

 

DII Standout Stats:

·         Colin Ross, JR, LIBERTY: Midfielder scored 7 times and assisted on 2 other goals in leading the Patriots to their first win, a 13-1 decision over Redmond

·         Aaron Park, SR, STADIUM: Tremendous all-around effort with 3g, 2a and 11 gbs in win over Klahowya

·         Cedric Rhodes, SR, GARFIELD: Attackman became the first to put up 10 points in a game this year with an 8g, 2a performance in a win over Mount Si.

 

 

Lacrosse The Country…

 

·         Notre Dame de Namur’s first win of their season came this week on the strength of seven goals from Bainbridge alumni, Kevin Nguyen and Jordan Wagner.

·         Taylor Wisman (Bothell-Inglemoor) recorded 2 goals and 2 assists in helping RIT to two wins this weekend in NCAA Division III play.

·         Tyler Preston (King’s Way) is already setting records at Western Oregon University (MCLA – Div II) for groundballs and faceoffs... just look at the numbers!  The freshman has helped lead the Wolves to a 5-1 record early in the season.

 

 

Lacrosse Four Thought…

 

Just one thought this week…

 

With the increased amount of social media and sites currently covering WHSBLA league action we are considering a move to lessen the weekly Sunday Stroll column.  Our guess is often by the end of the week our readers have already heard and/or seen much of what we have been blogging about.  The Sunday Stroll column could continue to provide season previews, compile alumni lists and preview weekly match-ups as the basis for our weekly column, whereas Division I/Division II Notes, Standout Stats, Lacrosse the Country, Lacrosse Four Thought and such individual piece of info could be Tweeted out daily during the week.  What do you think? How do you feel about the idea of a Sunday Stroll Twitter Feed?   Let us know your thoughts!!!

 

 

Best Upcoming Match-Ups…

 

Division I:

·         3/19 – Bellevue @ Issaquah: Issaquah spoiled Bellevue’s chance at an unblemished season last year taking a 7-6 overtime win.  Bellevue got the last laugh by winning the state championship.  Hopefully this one can provide the same kind of drama it has the past few years.

·         3/22 – Eastside Catholic @ King’s Way: Early season rematch of last year’s State Semifinal… this time Knights get the Crusaders on their new home turf!

·         3/23 – Lincoln (OR) @ Bellevue: Defending Oregon state champions take on the defending Washington state champions!

·         Northwest Invitational: Annual showcase event takes place Friday through Sunday at Mercer Island will once again feature several top teams from Washington, Oregon, Nevada and British Columbia.

 

Division II:

·         3/20 – Roosevelt @ Garfield:  After Roughriders big OT win over Ballard this one is for the early lead in the KingCo!

·         3/20 – Shorecrest @ Everett: Wouldn’t have had this one on the radar two weeks ago, but now we will see if Shorecrest is for real!

·         3/20 – Union @ Camas: First ever meeting for new greater Vancouver area programs.

·         3/22 – Seattle Prep @ Nathan Hale: If Prep gets by Kennedy Catholic early in the week this could be an unbeaten battle for Metro control!

 

 

Parting Shots…

 

·         “I have a question about the Division II playoff structure that I'm hoping you guys could answer (or at least provide insight to).  In short, it seems a little haphazard and also unbalanced, most egregiously when you notice that the Metro Conference will send 5 of their 7 teams to the playoffs when Central South only sends their top seed out of four (Being a Metro alum I'm liking that but you see my point). Now, I'm sure that you can make a decent argument that Metro is a stronger conference, etc., but I would, at the very start of the season, put money on CS's 2nd team beating Metro's 5th, no matter what those teams end up being come May. Looks like Central South is getting the short end of the lacrosse stick there. Furthermore, Wesco NW is structured as two conferences on Sportability (and indeed is listed as Olympic and Skagit on the D2 Preview you guys did a couple weeks ago), but seems to have a combined six spots in the playoffs as if it was just one conference. How exactly is that going to work?” – Zach Traynor (Blanchet ’12)

 

Great questions Zach!  We appreciate the note and will do our best to answer.  To start, the Wesco-Northwest is indeed a two conference pairing, though it is the Skagit and the Cascade.  In our DII preview the individual conferences were simply listed in alphabetic order.  The Wesco-Northwest partners the Cascade and Skagit conferences for league scheduled games.  Each conference will earn three playoff berths.  At season’s end the Skagit #1 and the Cascade #1 will be the top two Wesco-Northwest seeds.  The #1 seed will be given to the winner of the regular season head-to-head match-up played between these two teams.  The other will be the #2.  Similarly, Skagit #2 and Cascade #2 will fill the Wesco-Northwest #3 and #4 seeds and likewise with the Skagit/Cascade #3 filling the #5 and #6 seeds in the playoffs. 

 

As for the Metro vs Central South argument you make great points and folks from the Central-South likely appreciate your perspective.  For the 2013 season, the Central South was awarded just one berth based on the facts that the conference is new and includes two programs new to the WHSBLA.  Likewise, the Eastern Conference was awarded less berths based on four teams new to the WHSBLA.  Hopefully both conferences will represent well this year and force the league to award more berths for these conferences next year and beyond.

 

 

We’ll give a shout out to the best emails of the week and include your comments/quotes in next week’s Sunday Stroll. 

 

Feed us your thoughts… Time to hear from you… Bring it!          EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com