The Sunday Stroll

 

The Week that Was…

 

Division I Notes:

 

·         Playoff Scenarios by Conference

o    METRO CONFERENCE:

1.        Eastside Catholic – games with Skyline and Lakeside left, need only win one of them to secure conference title and #1 Metro seed

2.        Bainbridge – guaranteed to finish at least #2, games with Auburn Riverside and Eastlake  left, must win both and have Eastside Catholic lose both to finish #1

3.        Lakeside – current #3 by virtue of head-to-head win over Kamiak with games against Snohomish, Eastsdie Catholic and Emerald Ridge-Puyallup left

4.        Kamiak – needs to finish with more wins than Lakeside if they are to repeat last year’s playoff berth, so likely need 2 wins in games with Issaquah and Curtis left

o    SOUTH SOUND:

1.        Auburn Riverside – AR holds win over King’s Way but games left with Sammamish-Newport and Bainbridge which they must at least split to hold the #1

2.        King’s Way – Knights have just one game left with Lake Washington, need a win and AR to drop both to take #1

3.        Curtis – holds the tie-break over Tahoma but games with Bellevue and Kamiak left, barring a huge upset of Bellevue will need to beat Kamiak and hope Tahoma drops one

4.        Tahoma – Bears have games with Mercer and Bellarmine Prep left; barring big upset of Mercer they need to split and hope Curtis drops both remaining

o    KINGCO WEST:

1.        Bellevue – Wolverines will be #1 barring a huge collapse as they would have to lose final two games with Curtis and Skyline

2.        Mercer Island – only way Isalnders climb to first is to win final two and have Bellevue lose both

3.        Bothell-Inglemoor – two winnable games left in Emerald Ridge-Puyallup and Snohomish, win both and put pressure on LW to have to win out

4.        Lake Washington – control’s its own destiny but unless Bothell-Inglemoor falters must beat Woodinville and King’s Way to force need to finish earlier tie with Emerald Ridge-Puyallup

o    KINGCO EAST

1.        Eastlake – Wolves hanging on to #1 but games with Bainbridge and Mercer left, must win at least one to guarantee they keep the #1 position

2.        Issaquah - #2 by virtue of head-to-head win over Skyline, games with Kamiak and Sammamish-Newport left, in favorable position to re-take #1 if win out and Eastlake stumbles

3.        Skyline – Can mathematically still finish #1 if they can knock off Eastside Catholic and Bellevue AND have Eastlake and Issaquah lose all remaining games

 

 

Division II Notes:

 

·         1st Round Playoff Rundown:

o    Stanwood 12, Roosevelt 5 – 5g,1a, and 11gb from do it all, Frank Medlicott as Spartans cruise.

o    Kennedy Catholic 16, Friday Harbor 5 – Sock tricks (6 goals) from Sebastian Ferraro and Ashton Pieris to lead the Lancers.

o    Ballard 18, North Kitsap 1 – 10 different goal scorers from the Beavers led by Jackson Bowen’s 5 goals.

o    Lynden 12, Seattle Prep 9 – The biggest surprise of the 1st round as the Cavaliers knocked of a team once thought to have Final Four potential.  Too many injuroes and penalties for the Panthers to overcome and Lynden capitalized to advance to the 2nd Round!

o    Blanchet 25, Gonzaga Prep 3 – Braves gave the Bullpups a rude welcoming to the playoffs.  Great first year for Gonzaga Prep but a long ways to go to reach the level of play in the Metro Conference.

o    Klahowya 13, Shorecrest 10 – Eagles flew into playoff under the radar behind Stadium and Peninsula-Gig Harbor in the Olympic.  Shorecrest seemed to be only getting better and finished the regular season on a high by defeating Stanwood.  Klahowya calmly took care of business aided by an eye-popping 17 groundballs from Jon Harris.

 

 

Updated Playoff Bracket…

 

First Round

Second Round

Second Round

First Round

Fri/Sat

Fri/Sat

Fri/Sat

Fri/Sat

5/10 or 5/11

5/17 or 5/18

5/17 or 5/18

5/10 or 5/11

2013 WHSBLA Division II Playoffs

Nathan Hale

Garfield

 

 

Roosevelt

 

 

 

Gonzaga Prep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Stanwood

 

 

 

Blanchet 

 

 

 

 

 

Stanwood

May 22nd

 

 

 

May 22nd

 

Blanchet

 

 

Championship

 

Everett

 

 

Memorial Stadium

 

Peninsula-GH

 

 

 

June 1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mount Si

May 29th

 

May 29th

 

Overlake

 

 

Stadium

 

 

Sehome-Bellingham

 

 

 

 

Lynden

 

 

 

 

 

 

Klahowya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Lynden

 

 

 

 

 

 Klahowya

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seattle Prep

 

 

 

Shorecrest

May 22nd

 

May 22nd

Wenatchee

 

 

Richland

 

 

 

 

 

Ballard

 

 

 

 

 

Kennedy Cath.

 

 

 

 

 

 Ballard

 

 Kennedy Cath.

 

 

North Kitsap

 

Friday Harbor

 

 

                  

Best Upcoming Match-Ups…

 

Division I:

·         5/14 – Bothell-Inglemoor @ Emerald Ridge-Puyallup: Bothell-Inglemoor doesn’t quite control’s its own destiny but in favorable position to secure a playoff spot.

·         5/14 – Eastside Catholic @ Skyline:  Crusaders can walk up the hill to warm up and can close out the Metro Conference title with a win.

·         5/16 – Kamiak @ Curtis: Both teams still alive entering the final week… the loser likely falls out of the running for a playoff spot

·         5/17 – Auburn Riverside @ Bainbridge:  Both teams have been up and down at times this season and each need a good confident win heading into the playoffs.

 

Division II:

·         5/17 – Blanchet @ Garfield: Former Metro rivals get together to kick off the 2nd round in what could be a great one!

·         5/17 – Overlake @ Peninsula-Gig Harbor: O ther than both games with Stadium, P-GH didn’t play too many big games whereas having played in the Metro, Overlake is battle tested.  On paper this appears to be the best match-up in the round of 16!

·         5/18 – Kennedy Catholic @ Richland: Both teams can pepper the cage.  Richland showed it can handle Metro pressure when it beat Nathan Hale late in the year in a non-league game.

 

 

Lacrosse the Country…

 

Tyler Preston (King’s Way) made news recently - 1st Team PNCLL FOS and PNCLL Freshman of the Year for Western Oregon.  He broke six school face off and ground ball records. No other freshmen named to 1st team or 2nd team! Tyler lived up to the hype all year as many heralded him as the top faceoff man and best freshman in the league but that never stopped Tyler from earning it. In his short time at Western, Preston has already shattered most faceoff and ground ball records as he earned 219 of 366 face offs taken including winning 71% against PNCLL opponents in the regular season.

 

Anything we missed?  Got some good comments or questions for us?  EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com