The Sunday Stroll

 

Division II Preview:

 

We promised last week to provide a deeper explanation of the continued expansion here in Washington that is evident upon looking at the new structure of teams in Division II.

 

Three teams now reside in the greater Vancouver area.  The success of the King’s Way program spawned programs at neighboring school districts.  Union actually fielded a junior varsity program last season and will make the jump to the varsity ranks.  Further to the east, Camas will now also field a varsity team.  Union and Camas join south central Washington programs at Selah and Richland to form the new Central South Conference.

 

Exciting news east of the Cascades as an explosion of youth lacrosse in Spokane led to the formation of two new programs at Lewis & Clark, downtown as well as Mead-Mt.Spokane north of the city.  Gonzaga Prep and University had previously established programs but each had participated in the North Idaho league due to a lack of enough local programs to establish an Eastern Conference within the WHSBLA.  With four programs, discussions took place for Spokane to join the WHSBLA since they are of course in Washington.  Wenatchee was shifted to form a true Eastern Conference.

 

This fall, rumors swirled of a new program at O’Dea, but unfortunately it didn’t come together.  Once it became apparent the Irish would not be fielding a team and the Eastern Conference was formed other shifts were made to balance out the other conferences.  In addition to the programs previewed below, Franklin and Chief Sealth will also field junior varsity programs this spring.  The Chief Sealth program grew out of Supersonics Lacrosse. 

 

On a down note, the program at Providence Classical Christian was forced to suspend operation for the 2013 season due to a lack of players.  As a very small private school they have always worked with a very low numbered roster but this season they simply could not manage the numbers to exist.  With a rise of middle school players coming into the school, the program hopes to be back in the future.

 

All told, 59 programs will field teams this spring!  Let’s get to the good stuff…

 

TEAM OUTLOOKS:

(In Alphabetical Order within each conference)

 

Cascade Conference

Everett – With the departures of do it all midfielder Chas Stringfellow and goalie Merrick Rutledge, some would say Everett has some holes to fill.  That is hardly the case. Senior attackmen, Ian Strong and Jared Hawkins both were 40 goal scorers last season.  Hawkins is said to be drawing some recruiting interest, possibly even at the NCAA Division I level.  The Seawolves are the favorite to win the Cascade and have their eyes on a deep playoff run.

 

MeadowdaleThe Chiefs certainly have the talent to reach the playoffs.  Former Roosevelt coach, David Lin takes the helm for the departed Alex Burns. A trio of seniors, Nick Peters (attack), Jordan Tindall (midfield) and Cam Warren (defense) each have previous Division I experience and all-conference potential.  Meadowdale hopes to benefit from the promotion of Snohomish to Division I and the folding of Providence to reach the playoffs in 2013.

 

Monroe – Winless a year ago the Bearcats are now seasoned and hungry to earn their first varsity win in program history.  Senior midfielder, Hunter Day is the top option offensively and he hopes to lead them to their first win and beyond.

 

Stanwood – Having graduated eight from last year’s squad, Stanwood seems to be in a rebuilding year.  Replacing goalie Blaine Eveland will not be an easy task.  Yet, the Spartans still boast one of the best players on the west coast in senior LSM, Frank Medlicott.  He also has plenty of experience playing with a short stick on the offensive end and helping produce points.  Medlicott is an animal with the pole but will do whatever his team needs to help them secure one of the three playoff spots available to the Cascade Conference.

 

ShorecrestA very young squad (predominantly sophomores) earned one win last season in the always tough Metro Conference.  Having graduated just one and shifting to the Cascade Conference Shorecrest has to like their chances at a playoff spot with Snohomish and Providence gone.  Junior, Ethan Jensen is a solid two way midfielder having scored 40 goals last year. Junior LSM, Josh Wood will hog the ground balls.

 

 

Central South

Camas – Junior midfielder, Bryce Tabbutt, and junior defender, Cassius Johnson must be instant leaders for the first year program feeding off their experience with the King’s Way team.  Camas has enough Division I experience on the squad to make them a first year contender for the Central South crown.

 

Richland – As the favorite for the Central South Conference title, the Three Rivers program boasts super sophomore attackman, Mario Midili and junior midfielder, Charles Williams as their top returning scorers.  This squad is deep and talented.  All-Eastern Conference defender, Vaghn Ostler is a senior now and will lead a relatively young yet physically big, defense.

 

Selah – A rebuilding year after graduating seven.  The Vikings will look to sophomore midfielder, Jackson Chezree to carry the scoring load.  Senior defenders, Olson Wyatt and Brandon Clark are the leaders on defense.  Selah hopes the shift in conferences allows them to make some waves in the new Central-South.

 

Union – After a year spent playing junior varsity contests Union has work to do to make it to the playoffs.  Former one time coach at Three Rivers, Coach McGuirk finds himself in the Vancouver area helping to build another program.  A young and excited squad, there is no doubt several invaluable experiences will be learned this year.

 

 

Eastern Conference

Gonzaga Prep – As the most established team in the Spokane area, the Bullpups and Coach Shogan appear the front runner early in the newly formed Eastern Conference.  They have been playing in the Idaho league for many years and have made the jump to the WHSBLA with aspirations of a playoff berth in their WHSBLA debut!

 

Lewis & Clark – One of two brand new programs in the Spokane area the Lewis & Clark program is now home to Lewis & Clark and Ferris student-athletes. 

 

Mead-Mt. Spokane – The other of the two new programs, Mead-Mt.Spokane is now home to lacrosse playing student-athletes from the north end of the city.

 

University –University is now specifically home to those playing lacrosse in the Spokane Valley east of the city.  Having competed in the Idaho league last season, University does bring some experience into the league.  However, the Titans are now operating under first year head coach, Chris Lesher as he makes the jump from their youth program.

 

Wenatchee – Graduation hit Wenatchee hard, in particular with the loss of midfielder Mitchell Parks.  They do still return some talent though including senior midfielder, Ian Cannups.  As the only team in the conference returning with WHSBLA experience, Wenatchee has a slight advantage and should also be looked at as a candidate to capture the Eastern Conference’s one playoff berth.

 

 

KingCo Conference

Ballard – Returning the top seven scorers from last year’s team, the Beavers will challenge for the conference title in their new KingCo digs.  Ballard is led by senior attackman, Jacob Marks, and junior midfielder, John DeGarmo.  Seniors, Will Leonard and Brian Marassi anchor a very strong defense.  This could be the year that Ballard makes a deep run into the playoffs.

 

Garfield – After losing to Snohomish in the Division II Championship last year, Garfield is hungry to make a return trip and may have the talent returning to do so.  Seniors Cedric Rhodes and Jackson Lanning are two of the best in all of Division II and lead a high powered offense.  Senior, Elliot Allen is the unquestioned leader on defense.  There is no doubt that the Bulldogs are again one of the Division II favorties

 

Liberty – Coach Tamblyn has departed and left the program in the hands of two former Issaquah players, Kenny Gunderson and Robert Blair.  Blair will be the acting Head Coach in leading a Patriot group with little turnover.  Bringing back all but one, Liberty has been playing together for a couple of years now and should be ready to challenge for a playoff position.  Junior attackman, Collin Ross is the top returning scorer and senior netminder, Roland Deex will captain the defense from between the pipes.

 

Mt. Si – Goalie Cameron Pike returns for his senior year, an All-Evergreen Conference performer last season.  Senior attackman, Matt Mahrer leads a talented, quick offense that likes to score in bunches.  Be ready for Mt. Si to go deeper in the playoffs this year.

 

Redmond – Offensive weapons Casey Downey and Liam Watkins return to lead a young Redmond program primed to find its way back into the playoffs.  Pat Harrison takes over as the new coach for the Mustangs.  Spencer Bernard will have a tall task in trying to replace goalie Austin Smith.

 

Roosevelt - Senior and All-Metro North goalie Kevin Ault returns.  Now in the KingCo Conference, Ault may be the best in Division II and will be called upon to lead a very experienced and battle tested Roosevelt squad.  Well rounded midfielder, senior James LeRoux has big shoes to fill as leading scorer Parker Williamson has graduated. Roosevelt will contend for the KingCo Conference crown.

 

 

Metro Conference

Blanchet – The Braves graduate nine players and have changed coaches for the second year in a row.  Former head coach, Jake Director has left to focus on the building of his company that many local lacrosse folks are now aware of: Strideline.  The reigns have passed to Steve Snorsky and Snorsky inherits a team that just barely missed the playoffs a year ago.  Back is leading scorer Zane Zielke as well sophomore attackman, Matteo Schiro.

 

Highline – Numbers are down but the Southwest Seattle based program is always big and physical.  New coach, Charlie Simpson has holes to fill and will look to Xavier Gardener as his most experienced returner.

 

Kennedy Catholic –Kennedy was oh so close to the playoffs in their first year, leaving many to think that this year should only be better since they graduated ZERO.  Sophomore midfielder, Sebastian Ferraro and junior midfielder, Zachary Sleeper return ready to score while sophomore goalie, Charles Bergseth looks to repeat his All-Metro South Conference performance.

 

Nathan Hale – Junior midfielder, Will Snider is the team’s top scorer.  Snider’s older brother, Drew, makes his return to the WHSBLA but this time as a coach!  The former two time WHSBLA All-American went on to a successful collegiate career at the University of Maryland and now plays professionally for the Denver Outlaws of the MLL.  He brings a wealth of knowledge and youthful enthusiasm to a Hale program looking to take the next steps. Hale is the favorite for the Metro Conference crown but wants to be playing in the Division II Championship come June!

 

Overlake – The Owls are the choice of many to make a deep run in the playoffs.  But, Overlake must first deal with a grueling Metro-Conference schedule… something they were not accustomed to in the now defunct Evergreen Conference.  Senior Erik Risa will continue his dominance as one of the best face-off guys in the entire state.  His groundball numbers are often unbelievable and he has also proved he can score.  Attackman, Barrett Janness should again be the Owls top scorer.  

 

Seattle Prep – Prep graduated 10 from a team that reached the Division II semifinals a year ago.  Despite the loss of 10, Coach Swartz has the Panthers focused on making a return appearance.   The returning talent starts with sophomore midfielder and face-off man, Sam Kopf.  Just a sophomore he is already one of the area’s best.  In addition, attackman George Anderson returns for his senior season after scoring 53 goals as a junior.  Senior Josh Campbell is the best the Panthers have on defense.

 

Vashon – Daniel Macca takes over as Head Coach upon the retirement of the long-time coach, Charley Rosenberry.  The Vultures captured the Division II crown back in 2005 and after a few playoff berths at the Division I level have failed to reach the playoffs since being back in Division II.  Senior attackman, Caz Mozeleski hopes to change this    The defense is led by senior goalie, Aaron Bomber and junior defender, Nick Amundson.

 

 

Olympic Conference

KlahowyaThe Eagles are the perennial playoff team in the Olympic but this year may no longer be the crown jewel of the conference They have their work cut out for them with the continued rise of Peninsula-Gig Harbor and the reassignment of Stadium into the conference.  Senior attackman, Ryder Hartman will look to keep the Eagles perched atop the Olympic. 

 

North Kitsap – North Kitsap has made the playoffs the last two years, but after graduating eleven from last year’s squad they might find it tough to continue that streak, especially with the addition of Stadium to the conference.  Further, they will be learning a new system under new coach Rob Taft.  Senior attackman, Nicholas Lengenberg must step up and lead the way.

 

Peninsula-Gig Harbor –The Fire won the Olympic Conference title last year.  Led by senior attackman, Cody Olsen and senior midfielder, Lief Drathman the Fire are in excellent position to repeat. Sophomore goalie, Ashton Sidebottom should lead the defense and Gig Harbor should no doubt be back in the playoffs.

 

Port Angeles – Returning no players that scored in double digits last year, the Mountaineers clearly find themselves rebuilding.  This year’s squad will be young, built around eleven returning sophomores.

 

South Kitsap – Having graduated thirteen, the Wolves are also rebuilding.  Senior attackman, Ryan Gamber is the top returning scorer.

 

Stadium – Senior attackman Noah Leonard returns as the leading scorer from a team that spent the last few years at the Division I level.  This experience, combined with very low turnover (only four last to graduation) are the reasons you are sure to see Stadium in the playoffs this year.

 

 

Skagit Conference

Burlington-Edison –Skagit Valley graduated just four and ready to climb the rankings in the Skagit.  The Flyers return their top four scorers in seniors Peter Isaacson, Mac Burnett, Jeff Sourbeer, and Sophomore Brady Morris.  They should all be no stranger to the scoreboard again this year.  Junior goalie, Collin Davis leads a young Flyer defense.

 

Friday Harbor – Junior attackman, Sean Hills exploded onto the Skagit Conference scene last year with 33 goals, second in the conference.  The Dragons graduated seven from last year’s playoff team, including goalie Willy Dunn, but the talent level is deep and they are notoriously the hardest working team in the Skagit.

 

Lynden – After reaching the quarterfinals two years ago, the North County program missed the playoffs last year.  Now hungry to get back, the Cavaliers will start on the defensive side of the ball.  Senior defenders Clay TeVelde and Marcus DeBoer are stout and experienced. On offense, the Cavs return much of the highest scoring team in the Skagit Conference led by senior attackmen Marcus Fakkema, and Devin Conner.  Senior midfielder, Treven Salminen adds an extra boost at midfield.

 

Sehome - Bellingham – Senior heavy this year, the Warriors will look to make a run deep into the playoffs after a one goal loss in the first round last year.  Senior midfielder, Chance Clymer is a force while top returning scorers, seniors Dylan Bruce and Aiden Sands lead a potent Warrior attack.  Senior long pole, Nick Estrada will lead a very talented defensive group.  In the back, junior netminder, Andrew Hoeman may be one of the best keepers in the state.

 

2013 - Division II - Preseason All-State Teams

 

1st team

2nd Team

3rd Team

ATT

Nick Peters SR, Meadowdale

Will Snider JR, Nathan Hale

George Anderson SR, Seattle Prep

 

Cedric Rhodes SR, Garfield

Marcus Fakkema SR, Lynden

Matt Mahrer SR, Mt. Si

 

Barrett Jenness SR, Overlake

Ian Strong SR, Everett

Noah Leonard SR, Stadium

 

 

 

 

MID

Erik Risa SR, Overlake

Chance Clymer SR, Sehome-Bellingham

Charles Williams JR, Richland

 

Jackson Lanning SR, Garfield

James LeRoux JR, Roosevelt

Curtis Yokoyama SR, Overlake

 

Treven Salminen SR, Lynden

Sam Kopf SO, Seattle Prep

Riley Johnson SO, Nathan Hale

 

John DeGarmo JR, Ballard

Sebastian Ferraro SO, Kennedy

Matteo Schiro SR, Blanchet

 

 

 

 

DEF

Frank Medlicott JR, Stanwood

Marcus DeBoer SR, Lynden

Tyler Smith SO, Mt. Si

 

Cameron Warren SR, Meadowdale

Josh Campbell SR, Seattle Prep

Vaghn Ostler SR, Richland

 

Nick Estrada SR, Sehome-Bellingham

Elliot Allen, SR Garfield

Sam Dodt JR, Liberty

 

John Micahel Cosper SR, Gig Harbor

Henry Morris JR, Blanchet

Jeremy Blas SR, Everett

 

 

 

 

G

Kevin Ault SR, Roosevelt

Aaron Bomber SR, Vashon

Andrew Hoeman JR, Sehome-Bellingham

 

Others to watch:

Attack: Cody Olsen (SR, Peninsula-Gig Harbor); Jared Hawkins (SR, Everett); Devin Conner (SR, Lynden); Sean Hills (JR, Friday Harbor); Dylan Bruce (SR, Sehome-Bellingham); Ryder Hartman (SR, Klahowya); Caz Mozelski (SR, Vashon); Jacob Marks (SR, Ballard);

 

Midfield: Bryce Tabbut (JR, Camas); Casey Downey (SR, Redmond); Lief Dratham (SR, Peninsula-Gig Harbor); Bryce Garcia (JR, Lynden); Kinori Rosnow (SR, Overlake); Aiden Sands (SR, Sehome-Bellingham);  Mac Burnett (SR, Burlington-Edison); Zachary Sleeper (JR, Kennedy); Ethan Jensen (JR, Shoreline); Peter Isaacson (SR, Burlington-Edison); Jackson Chezree (SO, Selah)

 

Defense:  Nick Amundson (SR, Vashon); Clay TeVelde (SR, Lynden); Noah Steenkolk (JR, Friday Harbor); Wyatt Johnson (JR, Liberty); Cassius Johnson (JR, Camas); Will Leonard (SR,  Ballard)

 

Goalie:  Collin Davis (JR, Burlington-Edison); Cameron Pike (SR, Mt. Si); Charles Bergseth (SO, Kennedy); Ashton Sidebottom (SO, Peninsula-Gig Harbor);

 

 

 

Lacrosse The Country…

 

·         Albeit in a loss, Connor Bernal (Mercer Island) scored the first two goals of his collegiate career for Marquette.

·         Jordan Goldstein (Issaquah) found his way back to the northwest this weekend as the LaxCats took on the University of Washington in MCLA action.  Goldstein registered a goal and two assists in the win. 

 

 

Edits and Corrections…

·         Apologies to Lake Washington’s Hank Schmale as we twice incorrectly listed “Schmaele” in last week’s article.

 

 

Lacrosse Four Thought…

Which team will take home the WHSBLA Division II Championship in 2013?

Who did we leave off of the Division II Preseason All-State Teams?

What are your pre-season picks for the seven conference champions?

Where will the next wave of new programs spawn?

 

 

Best Upcoming Match-Ups…

 

Division I:

·         Bellevue @ Bainbridge – Season starts off with an absolute heavyweight championship bout!  The defending state champion Wolverines travel to the Island to take on the winningest program in state history!  The Spartans graduated just one… The Wolverines return an explosive offense… Three NCAA Division I commits on the field… this one is worth the ferry trip!

 

Division II:

·         Check out several area jamborees including the Cavalier Invitational up in Lynden and one hosted by Nathan Hale in Seattle

 

 

Parting Shots…

 

·        Sound Lacrosse has become a WHSBLA staple as a group of photographers volunteering their time to bring us great action photography from games all across the WHSBLA.  This is a call for any other photographers who wish to be a part.  Please contact: soundlacrosse@gmail.com  and you will be invited to 'join' the calendar. You can then add your own games, or sign up for requested games. Team parents and students are welcome. Anyone with a camera!

Any prospective photographers who want to learn how to shoot Lacrosse are welcome to contact too!

 

We’ll give a shout out to the best emails of the week and include your comments/quotes in next week’s Sunday Stroll.  We are still compiling a list of WHSBLA commits as well as WHSBLA alumns currently playing college ball this season so please send us your knowledge!

 

Feed us your thoughts… Time to hear from you… Bring it!          EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com