April 15, 2012

 

The Division I Stroll…

 

 

 

 

The D2 Stroll…

 

·         Much like Division I, several teams on Spring Break this week so not a ton of action, but again, one big surprise:

 

 

Lacrosse The Country…

 

·         We have to start this section this week a big apology to all those folks we left out!  The good thing is that we found out a lot of folks are following the stroll!  So again, apologies to those we left out and a big thanks to all those that contributed to cleaning up our lists.  Here are the folks we missed (and no excuse for Lachlan Murphy as we actually reported on him a few weeks back!):

NCAA Division I

NCAA Division III

Max Zandstra

King's Way

Bellarmine

Peter Christiansen

Seattle Prep

Clark

Spencer Matches

Skyline

Ohio State

Austin Burke

Skyline

Endicott

Mark Jackson

Overlake

St. John's

Lachlan Murphy

Skyline

RPI

 

·         Gettysburg beat Washington College on Saturday afternoon as former Team Washington teammates went head to head.  Michael Pancottine (Issaquah) spent much of the afternoon guarding Caldwell Rohrbach (Garfield). 

Panc.jpeg

·         As promised, here is what we have compiled in terms of those playing MCLA Division I Club ball in the PNCLL or MCLA Division II outside of the PNCLL:

 

MCLA - Division I - PNCLL

MCLA - Division II - PNCLL

Charlie Forsyth

Bainbridge

Montana

Bowen Hadley

Northshore

Central Wash.

JD Champman

Woodinville

Montana

Jeremiah Davenport

Lake Tapps

Central Wash.

Andrew Wenzl

Sammamish

Montana

Austen Kartic

Lake Tapps

Central Wash.

Alex Cornell

Sammamish

Montana

Jake Mehl

Tahoma

Central Wash.

Zac Barta

Roosevelt

Montana

Jeremy Veilleux

Skyline

Central Wash.

Zach Johnson

Bellarmin Prep

Central Wash.

Corbin Root

Nathan Hale

Oregon

Taylor Anderson

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Alex Candoo

Bellevue

Washington

Eli Patmont

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Riley Goodman

Issaquah

Washington

Jacob Goodman

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

John Linari

Mukilteo

Washington

Charles Goodman

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Forrest Dayton

San Juan

Washington

Michael Hatcher

Issaquah

Western Wash.

Brody Lundquist

Tahoma

Washington

Colin Gaddy

Issaquah

Western Wash.

Spencer Adams

Nathan Hale

Washington

Casey Weisner

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Johhny Kuan

Issaquah

Western Wash.

JT Tungsvik

Puyallup

Washington St

David Collins

Issaquah

Western Wash.

Dillon Cavanaugh

Curtis

Washington St

AJ Hoffman

Issaquah

Western Wash.

Andrew Linton

Bellevue

Washington St

Kian Farahani

Skyline

Western Wash.

Alex Garabedian

Vashon

Washington St

Miles Bludorn

Bainbridge

Western Wash.

Kyle Skoog

San Juan

Washington St

Alex Bus

Northshore

Western Wash.

Brian Headlund

Sammamish

Washington St

Ian Harvey

Nathan Hale

Western Wash.

Cory Monaghan

Curtis

Washington St

Sam Harvey

Garfield

Western Wash.

Jacob Dransfield

Woodinville

Washington St

Jeff Gillies

Eastlake

Western Wash.

Miles Fanning

Bellevue

Western Wash.

Neal Bateman

Bainbridge

Portland St

Peter Linton

Bellevue

Western Wash.

Clement Signoretty

Redmond

Western Wash.

MCLA - Division II - Other

Greg Safadago

Overlake

Gonzaga

Matt Young

Sammamish

Biola

Alex Lineweaver

Stadium

PLU

Kevin Harkey

Nathan Hale

Ft. Lewis

Kevin Bastien

Klahowya

Portland

Andrew Johnson

Skyline

Montana St.

Aidan McDonald

Issaquah

Puget Sound

John Burke

Redmond

St. John's

Aedan Weber

Vashon

Whitman

Scott Gallagher

Three Rivers

WPI

Ben Skotheim

Bainbridge

Whitman

Cameron Marzahl

Issaquah

Willamette

 

Lacrosse Four Thought…

·         Who did we miss on our lists above this week?

·         Which is bigger for Washington: Bellevue’s win over Farmingdale or Mercer Island’s win over Duxbury last season?

·         Will a Washington squad crack the ESPN Fab 50 this year?

·         What team will surprise the most the 2nd half of the season?

 

Sound Lacrosse Photo Contest…

 

·         View last week’s winner and/or begin voting for next week’s winner through the contest page on the Washington State Prep Lacrosse site

·         View the latest Photos of the Week gallery through Sound Lacrosse.  This week’s selections include several from Bellevue’s trip east!

 

Parting Shots…

 

·         “It is interesting that you put so much emphasis on player statistics and only give shoutouts to players that had a lot of goals.  There are several strong, balanced teams that have no great standouts at each game because 6-8 players are scoring. Doesn't that make for a better team than the ones with just one player scoring?  Why don't you ever praise these teams?” – Jake Frausto

 

o    We keep working to do our best to spread the wealth.  So far this season our Standout Stat Lines sections have given shouts to players from Liberty, Overlake, Everett, Vashon, King's Way, Mukilteo, Kennedy Issaquah, Puyallup, Stanwood, Bellevue, Skyline, Wenatchee, Lake Washington, Sammamish, Eastside Catholic AND Seattle Prep.  This seems a pretty good mix of teams geographically as well as a balance of Division I vs Division II.  Certainly easier to pick out the high scoring attackman than the great defender that quietly goes about shutting down a typical standout stat line player, but we have also given shouts to netminders and groundball gurus when deserving.  However, if you feel we have missed something, please let us know.  We certainly do our best to recognize all the great things going on in our league!

 

We’ll give a shot to the best emails of the week and include your comments/quotes/etc in next week’s Sunday Stroll.

Time to hear from you!  Feed us your thoughts, edits, questions… bring it!         

 

EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com