Sound Lacrosse – Photos of the Week

The Division I Stroll…

 

 

 

 

The D2 Stroll…

 

·         A team from the Cascade Conference will undoubtedly argue with this, but after this week it appears the front runners in Division II this year might be Overlake and Seattle Prep.  Each squad is showing the experience of having played in Division I last season.  However, if both do remain at the top of their respective conferences they would be scheduled to meet in the semifinals at season’s end (see our bracket predictions below).  Granted the season is still very, very young but always fun to talk playoffs, make predictions and spice up the conversations.  Let’s continue to take a look conference by conference:

 

 

 

 

Lacrosse The Country…

 

Continued coverage of WHSBLA alumns in the NCAA ranks

·         Sam Snow (Bainbridge) scored 4 more goals to help Fairfield to a win over Hobart. He was also recently named ECAC player of the week!

 

Lacrosse Four Thought…

Who has the best shot (of the five left) to remain unbeaten in Division II?

Which is the bigger game: Bainbridge @ Bellevue or Mercer Island @ Issaquah?

What are your Final Four predictions for WHSBLA Division I?  Division II?

How do you fill about the initial STX-WSL rankings?

 

 

Parting Shots…

No great quotes or comments this week from the fans so instead, in honor of NCAA basketball’s March Madness we’ll leave you with some brackets to start some conversations:

 

2012 WHSBLA Division I Playoff Bracket Predictions

Northeast #1

Southwest #1

(Bellevue)

(Mercer Island)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BYE

 

 

BYE

 

 

 

 

 

Southwest #4

 

 

 

(Lake Tapps)

 

 

 

Northeast #4

 

 

 

 

 

(Skyline)

 

 

Saturday, May 26th

 

Northeast #5

 

 Memorial Stadium

 

 

(Eastlake)

 

 

Southwest #5

 

 

(Bellarmine Prep)

 

 

 

Northeast #3

 

 

Southwest #3

(Eastside Catholic)

 

 

 

 

(Bainbridge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Southwest #6

 

 

 

Northeast #6

(Lakeside)

 

 

(Lake Washington)

 

 

Southwest #2

 

 

Northeast #2

(King's Way)

 

 

 

(Issaquah)

 

 

 

 

BYE

BYE

 

 

2012 WHSBLA Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions

Cascade #1

Metro-South #1

(Snohomish)

(Seattle Prep)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Metro-North #3

 

 

Olympic #3

(Blanchet)

 

 

(North Kitsap)

 

 

 

Metro-South #2

 

 

 

Cascade #2

(Garfield)

 

 

 

(Providence)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, May 26th

 

Evergreen #2

 

 Memorial Stadium

 

Skagit #2

(Redmond)

 

 

San Juan

 

 

 

 

 

Olympic #1

Metro-North #1

 

 

(Klahowya)

Nathan Hale)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Metro-South #3

Cascade #3

 

 

 

(Three Rivers)

(Edmonds)

 

 

 

 

Evergreen #1

Skagit #1

 

 

(Overlake)

North County

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Metro-North #2

Olympic #2

(Roosevelt)

(Gig Harbor)

 

 

We’ll give a shot to the best emails of the week and include your comments/quotes/etc in next week’s Sunday Stroll.

Time to hear from you!  Feed us your thoughts, edits, questions… bring it!          EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com