The Division I Stroll…

 

 

 

WHSBLA Division I – Top 10 Stat Lists

Rank

#-Name

Team

Pts/Gm

Rank

#-Name

Team

Goals

Rank

#-Name

Team

Assists

Top of Form

t-1Bottom of Form

15 - Max Jones

Tacoma

9.00

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

22 - Foster Wisman

Northshore

20

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

9 - Jack Beall

King's Way

15

t-1

3 - Cannon Gardner

Skyline

9.00

2

42 - Kevin Powers

Issaquah

19

t-2

4 - Jake Fritz

Issaquah

11

3

9 - Jack Beall

King's Way

8.25

3

9 - Jack Beall

King's Way

18

t-2

1 - Drew Tosaya

Northshore

11

4

14 - Jacob Bolek

Tacoma

6.50

4

3 - Jake Bernstein

Lake Wash

17

t-4

24 - Henry Deery-Schmitt

Bainbridge

10

t-5

22 - Foster Wisman

Northshore

6.00

t-5

5 - Barrett Jenness

Overlake

16

t-4

2 - Michael Hatcher

Issaquah

10

t-5

4 - Jake Fritz

Issaquah

6.00

t-5

23 - Alexander Rabin

Bainbridge

16

t-4

13 - Jacob Knostman

Bainbridge

10

t-5

23 - Garrett Stockdale

Tacoma

6.00

t-7

22 - Cassidy Miller

Seattle Prep

14

t-4

21 - Jack Pruitt

Skyline

10

t-5

16 - Colby Carr

Curtis

6.00

t-7

23 - Andy Russell

Lake Tapps

14

8

6 - Michael Lucchesi

Lake Tapps

8

t-5

24 - Henry Deery-Schmitt

Bainbridge

6.00

9

4 - Jake Fritz

Issaquah

13

t-9

16 - Colby Carr

Curtis

7

10

1 - Drew Tosaya

Northshore

5.75

10

1 - Ryan Benz

Skyline

12

t-9

23 - Dillion Cavanagh

Curtis

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

minimum 20 shots faced

 

 

 

 

Rank

#-Name

Team

GBs

Rank

#-Name

Team

SV %

Rank

#-Name

Team

Saves

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

19 - Erik Risa

Overlake

66

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

2 - Brian Bernstein

Mercer Islnd

0.700

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

1 - Peter Scott

Lakeside

64

2

15 - Robert Abbott

Puyallup

45

t-2

22 - Austin Boyd

Bellevue

0.674

2

48 - Josh Kohler

Puyallup

57

3

22 - Clayton Frank

King's Way

34

t-2

11 - Drew Thomas

Stadium

0.674

3

1 - Jack Maurer

Seattle Prep

54

t-4

42 - Kevin Powers

Issaquah

33

4

13 - Max Zandstra

King's Way

0.662

4

11 - Avery Harkins

Eastlake

50

t-4

6 - Tyler Preston

King's Way

33

5

20 - Tony Nigh

Curtis

0.625

t-5

13 - Max Zandstra

King's Way

43

6

14 - Nick Guinett

King's Way

29

6

11 - David DeKoukkouk

Lynnwood

0.550

t-5

10 - Jonah Friedl

Lake Wash

43

7

7 - Alex Crane

Bainbridge

27

7

48 - Josh Kohler

Puyallup

0.538

t-5

1 - Ben Kelley

Lake Tapps

43

8

21 - Kole Lindor

Issaquah

26

8

1 - Jack Maurer

Seattle Prep

0.535

8

8 - Aaron Bomber

Vashon

41

9

21 - Jack Pruitt

Skyline

25

9

8 - Aaron Bomber

Vashon

0.526

9

19 - Kevin Luo

Northshore

36

10

16 - Colton Knebel

Mercer Islnd

24 Bottom of Form

10

8 - Cory Larson

Skyline

0.487

10

11 - David DeKoukkouk

Lynnwood

33

 

 

The D2 Stroll…

 

 

 

WHSBLA Division II – Top 10 Stat Lists

Rank

#-Name

Team

Pts/Gm

Rank

#-Name

Team

Goals

Rank

#-Name

Team

Assists

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

8 - Drew Wade

Three Rivers

6.86

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

23 - Tyvan Schmidt

Sammamish

26

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

8 - Drew Wade

Three Rivers

24

2

23 - Tyvan Schmidt

Sammamish

6.00

2

8 - Drew Wade

Three Rivers

24

t-2

32 - Parker Williamson

Roosevelt

13

3

60 - Mitchell Parks

Wenatchee

5.50

3

42 - Eli Harmon

Roosevelt

22

t-2

7 - Trent Wellner

Three Rivers

13

t-4

32 - Parker Williamson

Roosevelt

5.33

t-4

60 - Mitchell Parks

Wenatchee

21

t-2

22 - Cody Braam

North County

13

t-4

7 - Nick Johanson

Klahowya

5.33

t-4

10 - Tyler Schmutz

Blanchet

21

t-5

60 - Mitchell Parks

Wenatchee

12

t-6

22 - Connor Merritt

Stanwood

5.20

6

13 - Colter Clinch

Woodinville

20

t-5

8 - Cedric Rhodes

Garfield

12

t-6

8 - Cedric Rhodes

Garfield

5.20

t-7

22 - David Shiplett

Nathan Hale

19

t-7

22 - Connor Merritt

Stanwood

11

t-8

42 - Eli Harmon

Roosevelt

5.00

t-7

2 - Austin Wellner

Three Rivers

19

t-7

2 - JD Chapman

Woodinville

11

t-8

25 - Marcus Fakkema

North County

5.00

t-7

32 - Parker Williamson

Roosevelt

19

t-9

23 - Tyvan Schmidt

Sammamish

10

10

15 - Jarret Toy

Snohomish

4.75

10

5 - Brian Headland

Sammamish

18

t-9

9 - Cody Olson

Gig Harbor

10

minimum 20 shots faced

Rank

#-Name

Team

GBs

Rank

#-Name

Team

SV %

Rank

#-Name

Team

Saves

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

60 - Mitchell Parks

Wenatchee

65

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

10 - Mitch Williams

Sammamish

0.778

Top of Form

1Bottom of Form

62 - Daniel Hart

Three Rivers

89

t-2

22 - David Shiplett

Nathan Hale

47

2

18 - Julian walls

Port Angeles

0.706

2

34 - Kevin Ault

Roosevelt

85

t-2

3 - Griffin Van Baush

Skagit Valley

47

3

3 - Dalton Combs

Woodinville

0.702

3

94 - Zach Traynor

Blanchet

75

4

22 - Connor Fleming

Three Rivers

44

4

91 - Thomas Bass

Wenatchee

0.671

t-4

49 - Landry Ben

South Kitsap

62

5

14 - Frank Medlicott

Stanwood

43

5

12 - Alan Ginn

Nathan Hale

0.654

t-4

19 - Willy Dunn

San Juan

62

t-6

6 - Jackson Lanning

Garfield

42

t-6

1 - Kurtis McFadden

Whatcom

0.636

6

18 - Julian Walls

Port Angeles

60

t-6

12 - Ryan Morris

Providence

42

t-6

94 - Zach Traynor

Blanchet

0.636

7

12 - Jared Grubenhoff

Selah

59

8

14 - David Maguire

Blanchet

40

8

11 - Nehemiah Salo

Klahowya

0.630

8

91 - Thomas Bass

Wenatchee

55

9

25 - Dylan Radden

San Juan

36

t-9

42 – Tucker Cooper

Snohomish

0.625

t-9

29 - Nick Onstad-Hawes

Ballard

53

10

28 - James Donaldson

Blanchet

35 Bottom of Form

t-9

17 - Jarzynka Michael

South Kitsap

0.625

t-9

24 - Merrick Rutledge

Everett

53

 

 

 

Lacrosse The Country…

·         Okay, so not exactly across the country, but several WHSBLA Alumns are also playing club ball right here in the northwest:

 

MCLA - Division I

MCLA - Division II

Calen Mehrer

San Juan

Montana

Curtis Holcombe

Tacoma

Gonzaga

Charlie Forsyth

Bainbridge

Montana

Danny Zimny

Klahowya

Gonzaga

Henry Sulzbacher

Nathan Hale

Montana

Matt Hilger

Tacoma

Gonzaga

Ross Cobb

Bainbridge

Montana

Mitchell Beck

Mukilteo

Gonzaga

Stuart Dransfield

Northshore

Montana

Alex Lineweaver

Stadium

PLU

Brook Pittinger

Bellevue

Oregon

James Tupper

North County

PLU

Corbin Root

Nathan Hale

Oregon

Mike Gerrard

Issaquah

Oregon

Ken Ankrom

Mercer Island

Portland

Nate Wirtz

Snohomish

Idaho

Bjorn Ostenson

Bainbridge

Western Washington

Brandon Morris

Tahoma

Western Washington

Alex Candoo

Bellevue

Washington

Charles Goodman

Bainbridge

Western Washington

Forrest Dayton

San Juan

Washington

Clement Signoretty

Redmond

Western Washington

John Linari

Mukilteo

Washington

Colin Gaddy

Issaquah

Western Washington

Scott Gilson

Tacoma

Washington

Hill Zahradnik

Tahoma

Western Washington

Spencer Adams

Nathan Hale

Washington

Ian Harvey

Nathan Hale

Western Washington

Steven Frankel

Mercer Island

Washington

Ian Labelle

Skyline

Western Washington

Tanner Means

Vashon

Washington

Jeff Gillies

Eastlake

Western Washington

Kade Brumbaugh

Port Angeles

Western Washington

MCLA - Division II

Kian Farahani

Skyline

Western Washington

Alex Walker

Northshore

Central Washington

Miles Bludorn

Bainbridge

Western Washington

Bowen Hadley

Northshore

Central Washington

Miles Fanning

Bellevue

Western Washington

Dan Bressler

Issaquah

Central Washington

Peter Linton

Bellevue

Western Washington

Emerson Folker

Lake Tapps

Central Washington

Taylor Anderson

Bainbridge

Western Washington

Jake Mehl

Tahoma

Central Washington

Jeremy Villieux

Skyline

Central Washington

Aedan Weber

Vashon

Whitman

Zach Johnson

Tacoma

Central Washington

Ben Skotheim

Bainbridge

Whitman

 

 

Lacrosse Four Thought…

Who did we miss on our MCLA list?

Will Mercer Island’s win over a nationally ranked team propel them into the national top 25?

Which conference do you think is the toughest in Division II?

Why so many overtime games this season?

 

Parting Shots…

*Apologies to John. It appears he spent a year as a post-grad at South Kent in Connecticut prior to this year’s move to Western Connecticut.  We also realized we left off Mercer Island’s Steven Taylor as he is currently also at Bentley with fellow Islander alumni, Steve Caditz. 

We’ll give a shot to the best emails of the week and include your comments/quotes/etc in next week’s Sunday Stroll.

Time to hear from you!  Feed us your thoughts, edits, questions… bring it!          EMAIL: TheSundayStroll@gmail.com